Privacy Policy

Business Environment Council (CCBF) is committed to protecting the privacy interests of individuals who provide us with information about themselves and to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.


It is our policy to allow our users to provide as much - or as little - personal information to us as they feel comfortable doing. As a user or customer, we respect your right to privacy and let you decide what personally identifiable information we collect and not to receive e-mail if you have not consented to receive e-mail.

 

What information does Business Environment Council gather?

 

Personal Data is collected from our site visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal Data may include names, addresses, email-addresses etc. We will not obtain personal data about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. We use this personal data to process your request and, when applicable, respond to you. Your personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent unless such use is permitted or required by law. We will not transfer your personal data to anyone outside of Business Environment Council or any affiliate of Business Environment Council unless required to do so in accordance with any law or regulation.

 

You may, however, elect to tell us things that you want us to remember. We hope that, like many of our users and customers, you will want to provide information about yourself to us because it will help us to make our site and services more valuable to you.

 

Why do we gather the information and how will we use it?

 

Business Environment Council aims to provide you with better services and more compelling reasons to come back and visit our sites. In the future, we may use the information you provide us with to provide personalized portions of our site to you that are intended to provide just the information you are interested in receiving.

 

We analyze what our users and customers like and don't like about the content, products and services on our site so that we can constantly improve them for your use.